NEW SOUTH AFRICAN IMMIGRATION LAW FOR UNDERAGE KIDS

Under the new law, all minors under the age of 18 years are required to produce since 1 June 2015, in addition to their passport, an Unabridged Birth Certificate (showing the particulars of both parents) when exiting and entering South African ports of entry.

These regulations apply to all travellers, foreign as well as South African, on departure as well as arrival. In the case of foreign countries that do not issue unabridged birth certificates, a letter to this effect issued by the competent authority of the foreign country should be produced. All documents must be original or copies certified as a true copy of the original by a commissioner of oaths or the equivalent commissioning authority, should commissioners of oath not be a practice in the country concerned

  • Where parents are travelling with a child. Requirements:

(i) Such parents must produce an unabridged birth certificate of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child.

(ii) Adopted children to provide proof of adoption by means of an adoption certificat

  • Where one parent is travelling with a child. Requirements:

(i) Such parent must produce an unabridged birth certificate of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child

(ii) Consent in the form of an affidavit from the other parent registered as a parent on the birth certificate of the child authorising him or her to enter into or depart from the Republic with the child he or she is travelling with

(iii) A court order granting full parental responsibilities and rights or legal guardianship in respect of the child, if he or she is the parent or legal guardian of the child; or

(iv) Where applicable, a death certificate of the other parent registered as a parent of the child on the birth certificate;

(v) Legally separated parents should also provide a court order when the other parent does not give consent. Provided that the Director-General may, where the parents of the child are both deceased and the child is travelling with a relative or another person related to him or her or his or her parents, approve such a person to enter into or depart from the Republic with such a child.